Jnews is about news!

Gotham Awards 2021 – The full winner list

NEW YORK, NEW YORK – NOVEMBER 29: Frankie Faison and Maggie Gyllenhaal speak on stage during the 2021 Gotham Awards presented by the Gotham Film & Media Institute on November 29, 2021 in New York City. (Photo by Dimitrios Kambouris / Getty Images for The Gotham Film & Media Institute)

The Gotham Awards, presented by the Gotham Film & Media Institute, are proud to be the first ceremony of the awards season, often announcing which of the smaller budget films will be successful at the Oscars in March. After a Zoom ceremony in 2020, awards returned to Cipriani Wall Street, and among vaccination cards, recent covid tests and new gender-neutral categories, Netflix ran away with the evening, scoring awards for best film for director Maggie Gyllenhaal’s film. The prodigal daughter, Excellent Lead Performance for Olivia Coleman and Breakthrough Longform Series for megahit Play squid.

The complete list of winners is below:

Best property

“Test pattern”
“Graduate”
“The Green Knight”
“The prodigal daughter”
“Pig”

Best Documentary

“Escape”
“Faya Dayi”
“Ascension”
“Chairman”
“Summer of soul (… or, when the revolution could not be transmitted)”

Best international feature

“Titanium”
“Azor”
“What do we see when we look at the sky?”
“The worst person in the world”
“Souvenir del II”
“Drive my car”

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Rebecca Hall for “Passing”
Shatara Michelle Ford for “Test Pattern”
Maggie Gyllenhaal for “The Lost Daughter”
Emma Seligman for “Shiva Baby”
Edson Oda for “Nine Days”

Best manuscript

“Red Rocket,” Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch
“Passed,” Rebecca Hall
“The Lost Daughter,” Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The card counter,” Paul Schrader
“The Green Knight,” David Lowery
“The Planet,” Amalia Ulman

Outstanding Lead Performance

Brittany S. Hall in “Test Pattern”
Oscar Isaac in “The Card Counter”
Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
Tessa Thompson in “Passing”
Joaquin Phoenix and “C’mon C’mon”
Lili Taylor in “Paper Spiders”
Michael Greyeyes in “Wild Indian”
Taylor Paige and “Zola”
Simon Rex in “Red Rocket”

Outstanding supportive performance

Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
Marlee Matlin and “CODA”
Reed Birney and “Mass”
Troy Kotsur and “CODA”
Colman Domingo and “Zola”
Ruth Negga in “Passing”
Gaby Hoffmann in “C’mon C’mon”

Pioneering performer

Emilia Jones and “CODA”
Suzanna Son in “Red Rocket”
Natalie Morales in “Language Lessons”
Rachel Sennott and Shiva Baby “
Amalia Ulman in “The Planet”

Breakthrough series – long format

“The underground railway”
“It’s a sin”
“Octopus Games”
“Hatchet”
“The Good Lord Bird”
“The white lotus”

Breakthrough series – short format

“Reservation dogs”
“Hacks”
“We Are Lady Parts”
“Blindspotting”
“Run the world”

Pioneering non-fiction series

“City so real”
“Pride”
“Exterminate all the brutal”
“Philly DA”
“How to do it with John Wilson”

Outstanding performance in a new series

Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit”
Jennifer Coolidge in “The White Lotus”
Anjana Vasan in “We Are Lady Parts”
Devery Jacobs in “Reservation Dogs”
Ethan Hawke in “The Good Lord Bird”
Omar Sy in “Lupine”
Jean Smart in “Hacks”
Michael Greyeyes in “Rutherford Falls”
Thuso Mbedu in “The Underground Railroad”
Lee Jung-jae in “Squid Game”

Gotham Awards Performers Tribute

Kristin Stewart for “Spencer”

Gotham Awards 2021 - The full winner list

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *