Birmingham elections 2022: A full list of the candidates standing in your area

All 101 seats on Birmingham City Council are up for grabs at this year’s local elections, taking place at the start of next month. On Thursday, May 5, voters from Birmingham’s 69 wards will head to polling booths to choose their local councillor, with the count taking place overnight and results delivered the morning of Friday, May 6.

Labour currently hold a strong majority in the city with 65 out of the 101 seats. Conservative councillors form the opposition with 27 seats, while the Liberal Democrats hold eight and the Green Party holds one. In total there are nearly 400 people standing for election.

As ever, the results of local elections often reflect how the country feels about politics happening on a national level, so issues like the Ukrainian crisis, party-gate, and the cost-of-living crisis are expected to have a significant impact. On a more local level, issues affecting Birmingham such as bins, transport and education are also expected to influence voters. Both Labour and the Tories appear to be placing a lot of stock in cleaning up Birmingham’s streets.

READ MORE: Full list of candidates standing for 2022 election in Walsall

Some key seats that were neck and neck in Birmingham’s last local election in 2018 include Quinton, where less than 100 votes separated Conservative candidate Georgina Chandler and eventual winner John Clancey of Labour, and Garrets Green, where the Liberal Democrats’ Carol Jones lost out to Labour’s Saddak Miah by just 137 votes. One seat to be blown wide open is Holyhead, which will be officially relinquished by the new MP for Erdington Cllr Paulette Hamilton on May 5.

All seats are up for election, so that means all cabinet members and the leader himself will be out campaigning with the hundreds of other candidates over the next few weeks. See below for a full list of every candidate standing in the Birmingham local election:

Acocks Green:

Amanda Caroline Baker, Green

Eamonn Kevin Flynn, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Roger Kingdon Harmer, Liberal Democrats

Malik Zafar Iqbal, Local Conservatives

Ninna Isabel Makrinov, Labour

John Anthony O’Shea, Labour

Sunil Shingadia, Local Conservatives

Penny Wagg, Liberal Democrats

Allens Cross:

Jack Deakin, Labour and Cooperative Party

Claire Alexandra Fielden, Liberal Democrats

Eddie Freeman, Conservative Party Candidate

Daniel Brian Rust, Green Party

Alum Rock:

Jerry Evans. Liberal Democrats

Ishraq Hussain, Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Idrees, Labour Party

Mariam Khan, Labour Party

Farhat Rani, Local Conservatives

Wasim Yousaf, Local Conservatives

Aston:

Muhammad Afzal, Labour Party

Jahid Choudhury, Local Conservatives

Raymond George Coke, We Matter Party

Dorothy Elizabeth Gerald, We Matter Party

Lokman Hakim, Local Local Conservatives

Mumtaz Hussain, Liberal Democrats

Nagina Kauser, Labour Party

Ayoub Khan, Liberal Democrats

Nazma Begum Meah, Breakthrough Party

Balsall Heath West Ward:

Carol Guest, Green Party

Haleema Khatoon, Liberal Democrats

Zhor Malik, Local Conservatives

Shehla Moledina, Labour Party

Paul Jonathan Scrivens, Workers Party – Birmingham

Bartley Green Ward:

Kerry Brewer, Local Conservatives

Elaine Hook, Labour and Cooperative Party

Martin John Knowles, Liberal Democrats

Bruce John Lines, Local Conservatives

Jacob Morrow, Liberal Democrats

Paul Simon Preston, Labour and Cooperative Party

James Robertson, Green Party

Bromford & Hodge Hill:

Diane Donaldson, Labour Party

James Higgs, Local Conservatives

Javed Khan, Liberal Democrats

Majid Mahmood, Labour Party

Asad Mehmood, Liberal Democrats

Jack Andrew Phillpotts, Green Party

James John Francis Zychon, Local Conservatives

Billesley:

Ian Bishop, Reform UK

Phil Davis, Labour Party

Katherine Iroh, Labour Party

Clare Maguire, Liberal Democrats

Michael James Alexander McLernan, Local Conservatives

Ian Neal, Liberal Democrats

Hilary Clare Peacock, Green Party

Joseph Michael Peacock, Green Party

Nayaz Qazi, Local Conservatives

Birchfield:

Christopher Stephen Anton, Liberal Democrats

Alak Chanda, Local Conservatives

Mahmood Hussain, Labour Party

Brandwood & King’s Heath:

David Seán Barker, Labour and Cooperative Party

Phil Bevin, Workers Party – Birmingham

Patrick Hugo Anthony Cox, Green Party

Mark Hudson, Independent

Asia Hussain, Local Conservatives

Martin James Paul Mullaney, Liberal Democrats

Chris Stanley, Liberal Democrats

Lisa Stephanie Trickett, Labour and Cooperative Party

Astrid Gisela Margarete Voigt, Green Party

Harvey Stuart Whitby, Local Conservatives

Lauren Elisse Wilson, Workers Party – Birmingham

Bournville & Cotteridge:

Liz Clements, Labour Party

Nigel Dawkins, Local Conservatives

Jack Dixon, Local Conservatives

Fred Grindrod, Labour Party

Phillippa Mary Elizabeth Hentsch, Liberal Democrats

Ben Mabbett, Green Party

Rob Masters, Green Party

David Stephen Radcliffe, Liberal Democrats

Bordesley & Highgate:

Martin John Guest, Green Party

Yvonne Maria Mosquito, Labour Party

Zia Talukder, Local Conservatives

Ed Woollard, Workers Party – Birmingham

Bordesley Green:

Raqeeb Aziz, Labour Party

Wajad Burkey, Local Conservatives

Gerry Moynihan, Liberal Democrats

Bournbrook & Selly Park:

Robert Turner Curtis, Liberal Democrats

Patrick William Gilbert, Liberal Democrats

Tom Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Brigid Jones, Labour and Cooperative Party

Karen Teresa McCarthy, Labour and Cooperative Party

Musa Nela, Local Conservatives

Jane Elizabeth Nelson, Green Party

Matthew John Neville, Green Party

Tariq Rashid, Local Conservatives

Castle Vale:

Ray Goodwin, Labour Party

John Dell Macefield, Green Party

Tyrese Raymond Kingsley Romain, Local Conservatives

Kris Sucilla-O’Sullivan, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Druids Heath & Monyhull:

Christopher John Bertram, Liberal Democrats

Andrew Michael Fuller, Local Conservatives

Mike Leddy, Labour Party

Julien Pritchard, Green Party

Edgbaston:

Deirdre Caroline Alden, Local Conservatives

Ashish Awasthi, Green Party

Matt Bennett, Local Conservatives

James Liam Bryant, Liberal Democrats

Marie Joann Hill, Labour Party

Baljit Kaur Bal, Labour Party

Jamie Christian Scott, Liberal Democrats

Erdington:

Robert James Cambray, Alden Local Conservatives

Mohammed Amin, Liberal Democrats

Suriyah Bi, Labour Party

Hazel Marjorie Clawley, Green Party

Basharat Dad, Labour Party

Andrew McKenzie Ferguson, Green Party

James Richard Green, Liberal Democrats

Gareth Raymond Moore, Local Conservatives

Corinthia Joy Ward, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Frankley Great Park:

Peter Charles Beck, Green Party

Steve Haynes, Labour and Cooperative Party

Peter James Lloyd, Liberal Democrats

Simon Morrall, Local Conservatives

Garretts Green:

Daphne Claire Hall, Local Conservatives

Shaukat Ali Khan, Liberal Democrats

Saddak Miah, Labour Party

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross:

Marje Bridle, Labour Party

John Leslie Barton, Cotton Labour Party

Matthew Fox, Local Conservatives

Iftekhar Hussain, Liberal Democrats

Faisal Mahmood, Local Conservatives

Elizabeth Anne Norman, Liberal Democrats

Gravelly Hill:

Mick Brown, Labour and Cooperative Party

Siobhan Bridget Harper-Nunes, Green Party

David Lusk, Liberal Democrats

Asif Mehmood, Local Conservatives

Thomas Patrick, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Handsworth:

Ed Freshwater, Green Party

George Michael Okae Fosu, Liberal Democrats

Hendrina Quinnen, Labour Party

Devia Surti, Local Conservatives

Harborne:

Martin John Brooks, Labour and Cooperative Party

Alistair Crisp, Green Party

Peter Fowler, Local Conservatives

Jayne Francis, Labour and Cooperative Party

Ian Anthony George Garrett, Liberal Democrats

Joseph Benjamin Harmer, Liberal Democrats

Harriet Rose O’Hara, Local Conservatives

Handsworth Wood:

Gurdial Singh Atwal, Labour Party

Christopher James Foster Burgess, Liberal Democrats

Ravinder Singh Chumber, Local Conservatives

Emily Rohaise Cox, Liberal Democrats

Narinder Kaur Kooner, Labour Party

Sham Uddin, Local Conservatives

Heartlands:

Adil Azam, Local Conservatives

Clair Eileen Ellinor, Liberal Democrats

Shafique Shah, Labour Party

Hall Green North:

Akhlaq Ahmed, Labour Party

Tanveer Choudhry, Local Conservatives

Gareth William Courage, Green Party

Alexander John Arthur Hemming, Liberal Democrats

Malik Iqbal, Local Conservatives

Andy Spruce, Liberal Democrats

Saima Suleman, Labour Party

Hall Green South

Shafaq Ahmed, Labour Party

Timothy Luke Huxtable, Local Conservatives

David Alan Nigel Lickiss, Liberal Democrats

David James Parker, Green Party

Highter’s Heath:

Adam Andrew Higgs, Local Conservatives

Clare Louise Thomas, Green Party

Lynda Ellen Waltho, Labour and Cooperative Party

Holyhead:

Kingsley Seymour Douglas, Liberal Democrats

Andrew Hardie, Local Conservatives

Rinkal Shergill, Labour Party

Karen Geraldine Trench, Independent

Kingstanding:

Doctor Simon John Ambler, Liberal Democrats

Ben Brittain, Local Conservatives

Joe Foster, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Des Hughes, Labour Party

Adam Khan, We Matter Party

Richard Hugh Painter, Green Party

Rick Payne, Local Conservatives

Naz Rasheed, Labour Party

Patricia Susan Taylor, Green Party

King’s Norton North:

Alex Aitken, Labour and Cooperative Party

Marsha Blissett, Liberal Democrats

Kari Benedikte Sorboen, Green Party

Barbara Iris Wood, Conservative Party Candidate

Ladywood:

Kenneth Axford, Local Conservatives

Albert Bore, Labour Party

Lee James, Dargue Liberal Democrats

David Gaussen, Green Party

Kath Hartley, Labour Party

Guy Hordern, Local Conservatives

Piriyasha Jeyanayagam, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

John Wilson, Liberal Democrats

Lozells:

Kefentse Dennis, Green Party

Mohammed Faisal, Local Conservatives

Waseem Zaffar, Labour and Cooperative Party

Longbridge & West Heath:

Muhamed Abdi, Labour Party

Debbie Clancy, Conservative Party Candidate

Sanja Kalik, Labour Party

Sylvia Jane McKears, Green Party

Violaine Mendez, Liberal Democrats

Elly Stanton, Green Party

Ron Storer, Conservative Party Candidate

Michael Sturt-Joy, Liberal Democrats

Clive Richard Walder, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Moseley:

Kerry Shaunna Jenkins, Labour Party

Abid Khan, Local Conservatives

Iqrah Khan, Local Conservatives

Izzy Knowles, Liberal Democrats

Edward Porteous, Green Party

Radley Russell, Liberal Democrats

Martin Gladstone Straker Welds, Labour Party

Nechells:

Jamie Babington, Local Conservatives

Lee Marsham, Labour Party

North Edgbaston:

Marcus George Bernasconi, Labour Party

Timon James Burford, Liberal Democrats

Kamran Chaudary, Local Conservatives

William Downs, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Sharon Anne-Marie Thompson, Labour Party

Michael Ward, Liberal Democrats

Wasim Zaman, Local Conservatives

Newtown:

Zia Islam, Labour Party

Desmond Gustavus Jaddoo, We Matter Party

Abdul Khalique, Local Conservatives

Cabdulqaadir Ruumi, Liberal Democrats

Northfield:

Kirsten Kurt-Elli, Labour Party

Andy Moles, Liberal Democrats

Keith Alexander Rowe, Conservative Party Candidate

Trevor Tudor Wilson, Green Party

Oscott:

Josh Bunting, Liberal Democrats

Barbara Dring, Labour Party

Alex Hall, Conservative Party Candidate

Haleem Majahid, Labour Party

Darius Sandhu, Conservative Party Candidate

Nora Mary Teresa Warnaby, Liberal Democrats

Perry Barr:

Jahangir Ahmed, Local Conservatives

Mohammed Hanif, Labour and Cooperative Party

Jon Hunt, Liberal Democrats

Morriam Jan, Liberal Democrats

William Jenkins, Local Conservatives

Fiona Jocelyn Mair Williams, Labour and Cooperative Party

Perry Common:

Stephen Richard Allsop, Liberal Democrats

Jillian Joanne Bermingham, Labour Party

Stephanie Boyle, Green Party

Siobhan Friel, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Rachel Judith Okello, Local Conservatives

Pype Hayes:

Robert James David Deamer, Green Party

Basharat Mahmood, Labour Party

Bill Murray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Gerald Watts, Liberal Democrats

Clifton Frederick Welch, Local Conservatives

Quinton:

Sue Anderson, Liberal Democrats

James Liam Pennington, Bolton Green Party

Sam Forsyth, Labour and Cooperative Party

Stephanie Larissa Garrett, Liberal Democrats

Connor Brendan McCormack, Local Conservatives

Lauren Rainbow, Labour and Cooperative Party

Dominic James Stanford, Local Conservatives

Rubery & Rednal:

Robert Michael Ball, Green Party

Adrian Joseph Delaney, Conservative Party Candidate

Tony Kennedy, Labour and Cooperative Party

Thomas Daniel Lister, Liberal Democrats

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East:

Mohammed Azim, Labour Party

Abdul Bari, Local Conservatives

Paul Bishop, Liberal Democrats

Maddison Sarah-Jane Crickmay, Liberal Democrats

Michael John Harrison, Green Party

Shabrana Hussain, Labour Party

Md Obaydul Kabir, Local Conservatives

Sutton Four Oaks:

Roger Eric Barley, Labour Party

Maureen Cornish, Conservative Party Candidate

Linda Mary Hudson, Green Party

David Michael Willett, Liberal Democrats

Shard End:

Eve Allsop, Green Party

Christopher Francis Barber, Liberal Democrats

Tony Briggs, Local Conservatives

Ian Antony Ward, Labour Party

Sheldon:

Isra Abdi, Labour Party

Mark David Andrews, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Susan Axford, Local Conservatives

Colin Francis Green, Liberal Democrats

Kevin Harrison, Green Party

Oliver Jenkins, Local Conservatives

Joseph Piekarz, Labour Party

Paul Calvin Tilsley, Liberal Democrats

Soho & Jewellery Quarter:

Mette Christoffersen, Green Party

Janet Coffey, Local Conservatives

Gareth Andrew Hardy, Liberal Democrats

Ali Hashmi, Local Conservatives

Chaman Lal, Labour Party

James Perrott, Liberal Democrats

Sybil Eurlena Spence, Labour Party

Sutton Mere Green:

Meirion Jenkins, Conservative Party Candidate

Max Cameron Mackenzie, Labour Party

Anne Margaret Okole, Green Party

Regine Wilber, Liberal Democrats

Small Heath:

Nowshed Abu, Local Conservatives

Shabina Bano, Labour Party

Aftab Hussain, Local Conservatives

Saqib Khan, Labour Party

Naveed Sadiq, Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Saeed, Liberal Democrats

South Yardley:

Anser Bashir, Labour Party

Zaker Ullah Choudhry, Liberal Democrats

Christopher Paul Garghan, Green Party

Julia Mackey, Local Conservatives

Bob Severn, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Sparkhill:

Aysan Al-Haq, Liberal Democrats

Aneela Asad, Local Conservatives

Nicky Brennan, Labour Party

Rashad Mahmood, Labour Party

Habib Rehman, Local Conservatives

Anthony Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats

Sutton Reddicap:

Ben Auton, Green Party

Richard Frederick Jex Parkin, Conservative Party Candidate

Judy Annemarie Preston, Labour Party

Sutton Roughley:

Ewan Forbes Mackey, Conservative Party Candidate

Brandon Masih, Liberal Democrats

Pat Mika, Labour Party

Stockland Green:

Janet Assheton, Green Party

Roxanne Green, Green Party

Jane Esther Jones, Labour Party

Mohammad Kayani, Local Conservatives

Amar Khan, Labour Party

Charlie Moore, Liberal Democrats

Estelle Louise Murphy, Local Conservatives

Joe Norris, Liberal Democrats

Ted Woodley, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Stirchley:

Philip Andrew, Banting Liberal Democrats

Graham Knight, Local Conservatives

Mary Anne Locke, Labour and Cooperative Party

Eleanor Masters, Green Party

Sutton Trinity:

Rachel Emma McCollin, Green Party

David Christopher Pears, Conservative Party Candidate

Peter Anthony Quinn, Labour Party

Jenny Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats

Sutton Vesey:

Jan Cairns, Conservative Party Candidate

Frank Eperjesi, Conservative Party Candidate

Mark Andrew Lewis, Liberal Democrats

Rob Pocock, Labour Party

Doctor Paul Benjamin Richardson, Liberal Democrats

Kath Scott, Labour Party

Sutton Wylde Green:

Zoe Challenor, Green Party

Terry Johnson, Labour Party

Doctor John Malcolm Spencer, Liberal Democrats

Alex Yip, Conservative Party Candidate

Sutton Walmley & Minworth:

David Stuart Barrie, Conservative Party Candidate

Joseph Anselm Blenkinsop, Labour Party

David Cooke, Liberal Democrats

James Austin Garrington, Liberal Democrats

Colin Leslie Fredric Marriott, Green Party

Ruth Anna Jane Wilde, Labour Party

Ken Wood, Conservative Party Candidate

Tyseley & Hay Mills:

Sajad Amjad, Liberal Democrats

Najma Begum, Local Conservatives

Joanna Mae Hindley, Green Party

Zafar Iqbal, Labour Party

Ward End:

Hassan Ali, Local Conservatives

Naz Ali, Liberal Democrats

Bushra Bi, Labour Party

Imran Ali Khan, Green Party

Weoley & Selly Oak:

Kirsty Jayne Axe, Green Party

Luke Ellinor, Liberal Democrats

Claire Marie Hammond, Green Party

Philip Mills, Liberal Democrats

Miranda Juliet Perks, Labour Party

Claire Lesley Smith, Conservative Party Candidate

Paul Michael Smith, Conservative Party Candidate

Jamie Tennant, Labour Party

Yardley East:

Ben Broadley, Local Conservatives

Deborah Harries, Liberal Democrats

Fayaz Ahmed Khuhro, Labour Party

Yardley West & Stechford:

Baber Baz, Liberal Democrats

Monica Hardie, Local Conservatives

Yvette John, Labour Party

SURVEY: Do you agree with ending free parking for NHS hospital staff in England?

Leave a Comment